Florida Statutes
§ 877.16 — Exhibition of deformed animals prohibited; penalty
Florida § 877.16
TitleXLVI
Ch. 877MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Fla. Stat. § 877.16 (2026).
Whoever shall exhibit for pay or compensation any crippled or physically distorted, malformed, or disfigured beast, bird, or animal in any circus, show, or similar place, or any other place to which an admission fee is charged, whoever knowingly advertises or knowingly causes to be advertised any such exhibition, and whoever solicits or procures the attendance of others at such exhibition with knowledge of the nature thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.