Florida Statutes
§ 849.29 — Persons against whom suits may be brought to recover on gambling contracts
Florida § 849.29
Fla. Stat. § 849.29 (2026).
The following persons shall be jointly and severally liable for the items which are authorized by this act to be sued for and recovered, and any suit brought under the authorization of this act may be brought against all or any of such persons, to wit: The winner of the money or property lost in the gambling transaction; every person who, having direct or indirect charge, control or management, either exclusively or with others, of the place where the gambling transaction occurs, procures, suffers or permits such place to be used for gambling purposes; whoever promotes, sets up or conducts the gambling transaction in which the loss occurs or has an interest in it as backer, vendor, owner or otherwise; and, as to anything of value other than money, the transferees and assignees, with notice