Florida Statutes
§ 849.232 — Property right in gambling devices; confiscation
Florida § 849.232
TitleXLVI
Ch. 849GAMBLING
Fla. Stat. § 849.232 (2026).
There shall be no right of property in any of the implements or devices enumerated or included in s. 849.231 and upon the seizure of any such implement, device, apparatus or paraphernalia by an authorized enforcement officer the same shall be delivered to and held by the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of such offenses and shall not be released by such clerk until he or she shall be advised by the prosecuting officer of such court that the said implement is no longer required as evidence and thereupon the said clerk shall deliver the said implement to the sheriff of the county who shall immediately cause the destruction of such implement in the presence of the said clerk or his or her authorized deputy.