Florida Statutes
§ 849.17 — Confiscation of machines by arresting officer
Florida § 849.17
Fla. Stat. § 849.17 (2026).
Upon the arrest of any person charged with the violation of any of the provisions of ss. 849.15-849.23 the arresting officer shall take into his or her custody any such machine, apparatus or device, and its contents, and the arresting agency, at the place of seizure, shall make a complete and correct list and inventory of all such things so taken into his or her custody, and deliver to the person from whom such article or articles may have been seized, a true copy of the list of all such articles. The arresting agency shall retain all evidence seized and shall have the same forthcoming at any investigation, prosecution or other proceedings, incident to charges of violation of any of the provisions of ss. 849.15-849.23.