Florida Statutes
§ 847.09 — Legislative intent
Florida § 847.09
Fla. Stat. § 847.09 (2026).
(1)In order to make the application and enforcement of ss. 847.07-847.09 uniform throughout the state, it is the intent of the Legislature to preempt the field, to the exclusion of counties and municipalities, insofar as it concerns exposing persons over 17 years of age to harmful motion pictures, exhibitions, shows, representations, and presentations. To that end, it is hereby declared that every county ordinance and every municipal ordinance adopted prior to July 1, 1973, and relating to said subject shall stand abrogated and unenforceable on and after such date and that no county, municipality, or consolidated county-municipal government shall have the power to adopt any ordinance relating to the subject on or after such effective date. If ss. 847.07-847.09 are declared to be illegal,