Florida Statutes
§ 843.167 — Unlawful use of police communications; enhanced penalties
Florida § 843.167
TitleXLVI
Ch. 843OBSTRUCTING JUSTICE
Fla. Stat. § 843.167 (2026).
(1)A person may not:
(a)Intercept any police radio communication by use of a scanner or any other means for the purpose of using that communication to assist in committing a crime or to escape from or avoid detection, arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment in connection with the commission of such crime.
(b)Divulge the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of a police radio communication to any person he or she knows to be a suspect in the commission of a crime with the intent that the suspect may escape from or avoid detention, arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.
(2)Any person who is charged with a crime and who, during the time such crime was committed, possessed or used a police scanner or similar device capable of receiving police radio transmissions