Florida Statutes
§ 817.806 — Violations
Florida § 817.806
TitleXLVI
Ch. 817FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Fla. Stat. § 817.806 (2026).
(1)Any person who violates any provision of this part commits an unfair or deceptive trade practice as defined in part II of chapter 501. Violators shall be subject to the penalties and remedies provided therein. Further, any consumer injured by a violation of this part may bring an action for recovery of damages. Judgment shall be entered for actual damages, but in no case less than the amount paid by the consumer to the credit counseling agency, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(2)Any person who violates any provision of this part commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.