Florida Statutes
§ 817.802 — Unlawful fees and costs
Florida § 817.802
Fla. Stat. § 817.802 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person, while engaging in debt management services or credit counseling services, to charge or accept from a debtor residing in this state, directly or indirectly, a fee or contribution greater than $50 for the initial setup or initial consultation. Subsequently, the person may not charge or accept a fee or contribution from a debtor residing in this state greater than $120 per year for additional consultations or, alternatively, if debt management services as defined in s. 817.801(4)(b) are provided, the person may charge up to the lesser of 15 percent of the amount paid monthly by the debtor to the person or $75 per month.
(2)This section does not prohibit any person, while engaging in debt management or credit counseling services, from imposing upon and rece