Florida Statutes
§ 817.569 — Criminal use of a public record or public records information; providing false information; penalties
Florida § 817.569
TitleXLVI
Ch. 817FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Fla. Stat. § 817.569 (2026).
A person who knowingly uses any public record, as defined in s. 119.011, who knowingly uses information obtainable only through such public record, or who knowingly provides false information that becomes part of a public record to facilitate or further the commission of:
(1)A misdemeanor of the first degree, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2)A felony, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.