Florida Statutes
§ 817.5655 — Unlawful use of DNA; penalties; exceptions
Florida § 817.5655
TitleXLVI
Ch. 817FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Fla. Stat. § 817.5655 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the terms “DNA analysis,” “DNA sample,” and “express consent” have the same meanings as in s. 760.40(1)(a), (b), and (d), respectively.
(2)It is unlawful for a person to willfully, and without express consent, collect or retain another person’s DNA sample with the intent to perform DNA analysis. A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3)It is unlawful for a person to willfully, and without express consent, submit another person’s DNA sample for DNA analysis or conduct or procure the conducting of another person’s DNA analysis. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.