Florida Statutes
§ 817.535 — Unlawful filing of false documents or records against real or personal property
Florida § 817.535
TitleXLVI
Ch. 817FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Fla. Stat. § 817.535 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“File” means to present an instrument for recording in an official record or to cause an instrument to be presented for recording in an official record.
(b)“Filer” means the person who presents an instrument for recording in an official record or causes an instrument to be presented for recording in an official record.
(c)“Instrument” means any judgment, mortgage, assignment, pledge, lien, financing statement, encumbrance, deed, lease, bill of sale, agreement, mortgage, notice of claim of lien, notice of levy, promissory note, mortgage note, release, partial release or satisfaction of any of the foregoing, or any other document that relates to or attempts to restrict the ownership, transfer, or encumbrance of or claim against real or personal pr