Florida Statutes
§ 817.44 — Intentional false advertising prohibited
Florida § 817.44
TitleXLVI
Ch. 817FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Fla. Stat. § 817.44 (2026).
(1)WHAT CONSTITUTES INTENTIONAL FALSE ADVERTISING. — It is unlawful to offer for sale or to issue invitations for offers for the sale of any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any services, professional or otherwise, by placing or causing to be placed before the general public, by any means whatever, an advertisement describing such property or services as part of a plan or scheme with the intent not to sell such property or services so advertised, or with the intent not to sell such property or services at the price at which it was represented in the advertisement to be available for purchase by any member of the general public.
(2)PRESUMPTION OF VIOLATION. — The failure to sell any article or a class of articles advertised, or the refusal to sell at the price at wh