Florida Statutes
§ 812.171 — Definition
Florida § 812.171
TitleXLVI
Ch. 812THEFT, ROBBERY, AND RELATED CRIMES
Fla. Stat. § 812.171 (2026).
As used in this act, the term “convenience business” means any place of business that is primarily engaged in the retail sale of groceries, or both groceries and gasoline, that is open for business at any time between the hours of 11 p.m. and 5 a.m., and that is licensed by the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation pursuant to chapter 210, chapter 561, chapter 562, chapter 563, chapter 564, chapter 565, or chapter 569, as applicable. The term “convenience business” does not include:
(1)A business that is solely or primarily a restaurant.
(2)A business that always has at least five employees on the premises after 11 p.m. and before 5 a.m.
(3)A business that has at least 10,000 square feet of retail floor space.
(4)A