Florida Statutes
§ 812.135 — Home-invasion robbery
Florida § 812.135
Fla. Stat. § 812.135 (2026).
(1)“Home-invasion robbery” means any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein.
(2)(a) If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c)If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries no firearm, deadly weapon, or oth