Florida Statutes
§ 812.028 — Defenses precluded
Florida § 812.028
Fla. Stat. § 812.028 (2026).
It shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 that:
(1)Any stratagem or deception, including the use of an undercover operative or law enforcement officer, was employed.
(2)A facility or an opportunity to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of this act was provided.
(3)Property that was not stolen was offered for sale as stolen property.
(4)A law enforcement officer solicited a person predisposed to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of ss. 812.012-812.037 in order to gain evidence against that person, provided such solicitation would not induce an ordinary law-abiding person to violate any provision of ss. 812.012-812.037.