Florida Statutes
§ 810.15 — Residential picketing
Florida § 810.15
TitleXLVI
Ch. 810BURGLARY AND TRESPASS
Fla. Stat. § 810.15 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “dwelling” means a building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families.
(2)It is unlawful for a person to picket or protest before or about the dwelling of any person with the intent to harass or disturb that person in his or her dwelling.
(3)A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4)Before a person may be arrested for a violation of this section, a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), or a local, state, federal, or military law enforcement agency must go as near to the person as may be done with safety and shall command any person picketing or protestin