Florida Statutes
§ 790.225 — Ballistic self-propelled knives; unlawful to manufacture, sell, or possess; forfeiture; penalty
Florida § 790.225
TitleXLVI
Ch. 790WEAPONS AND FIREARMS
Fla. Stat. § 790.225 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, display, sell, own, possess, or use a ballistic self-propelled knife which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile and which physically separates the blade from the device by means of a coil spring, elastic material, or compressed gas. A ballistic self-propelled knife is declared to be a dangerous or deadly weapon and a contraband item. It shall be subject to seizure and shall be disposed of as provided in s. 790.08(1) and (6).
(2)This section shall not apply to:
(a)Any device from which a knifelike blade opens, where such blade remains physically integrated with the device when open.
(b)Any device which propels an arrow, a bolt, or a dart by means of any common bow, compound bow, crossbow, or underwater spear gun. (