Florida Statutes
§ 790.174 — Safe storage of firearms required
Florida § 790.174
TitleXLVI
Ch. 790WEAPONS AND FIREARMS
Fla. Stat. § 790.174 (2026).
(1)A person who stores or leaves, on a premise under his or her control, a loaded firearm, as defined in s. 790.001, and who knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the lawful permission of the minor’s parent or the person having charge of the minor, or without the supervision required by law, shall keep the firearm in a securely locked box or container or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure or shall secure it with a trigger lock, except when the person is carrying the firearm on his or her body or within such close proximity thereto that he or she can retrieve and use it as easily and quickly as if he or she carried it on his or her body.
(2)It is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provid