Florida Statutes
§ 768.737 — Punitive damages; application in arbitration
Florida § 768.737
Fla. Stat. § 768.737 (2026).
Where punitive damages are available as a remedy in an arbitration proceeding, ss. 768.72, 768.725, and 768.73 apply. When an award of punitive damages is made in an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator who renders the award must issue a written opinion setting forth the conduct which gave rise to the award and how the arbitrator applied the standards in s. 768.72 to such conduct.