Florida Statutes
§ 768.734 — Capacity to sue
Florida § 768.734
TitleXLV
Ch. 768NEGLIGENCE
Fla. Stat. § 768.734 (2026).
(1)(a) In any action asserting the right to class action status, the claimant class having capacity to sue shall be limited to residents of this state at the time of the alleged misconduct, except as provided in paragraph (b).
(b)1. Before issuing a class certification order, the court hearing an action asserting the right to class action status may expand a class to include any nonresident whose claim is recognized within the claimant’s state of residence and is not time barred, but whose rights cannot be asserted because the claimant’s state of residence lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant or defendants. 2. In addition, the claimant class may include nonresidents if the conduct giving rise to the claim occurred in or emanated from this state.
(2)Notwithstanding any law to th