Florida Statutes
§ 768.37 — Limitation on civil liability arising from long-term consumption of food and nonalcoholic beverages
Florida § 768.37
TitleXLV
Ch. 768NEGLIGENCE
Fla. Stat. § 768.37 (2026).
No manufacturer, distributor, or seller of foods or nonalcoholic beverages intended for human consumption shall be subject to civil liability for personal injury or wrongful death to the extent such liability is premised upon a person’s weight gain or obesity, or a health condition related to weight gain or obesity, resulting from the person’s long-term consumption of such foods or nonalcoholic beverages. For purposes of this section, the term “long-term” means the cumulative effect of multiple instances over a period of time and not the effect of a single or isolated instance. Such limitation on civil liability shall not bar a claim for damages if otherwise available under any other provision of law against a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of foods or nonalcoholic beverages if such