Florida Statutes
§ 768.18 — Definitions
Florida § 768.18
Fla. Stat. § 768.18 (2026).
As used in ss. 768.16-768.26:
(1)“Survivors” means the decedent’s spouse, children, parents, and, when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters. It includes the child born out of wedlock of a mother, but not the child born out of wedlock of the father unless the father has recognized a responsibility for the child’s support.
(2)“Minor children” means children under 25 years of age, notwithstanding the age of majority.
(3)“Support” includes contributions in kind as well as money.
(4)“Services” means tasks, usually of a household nature, regularly performed by the decedent that will be a necessary expense to the survivors of the decedent. These services may vary according to the identity of the decedent