Florida Statutes
§ 768.18 — Definitions
Florida § 768.18
Fla. Stat. § 768.18 (2026).
As used in ss. 768.16-768.26:
(1)“Survivors” means the decedent’s spouse, children, parents, and, when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters. It includes the child born out of wedlock of a mother, but not the child born out of wedlock of the father unless the father has recognized a responsibility for the child’s support.
(2)“Minor children” means children under 25 years of age, notwithstanding the age of majority.
(3)“Support” includes contributions in kind as well as money.
(4)“Services” means tasks, usually of a household nature, regularly performed by the decedent that will be a necessary expense to the survivors of the decedent. These services may vary according to the identity of the decedent
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Piamba Cortes Ex Rel. Piamba Cortes v. American Airlines, Inc.
177 F.3d 1272 (Eleventh Circuit, 1999)
Robert McK Foster, as Personal Representative of the Estates of Almon O. Thompson, Deceased, and Doris E. Thompson, Deceased v. United States
768 F.2d 1278 (Eleventh Circuit, 1985)
In Re Standard Jury Instructions in Civil Cases—Report No. 09-01
35 So. 3d 666 (Supreme Court of Florida, 2010)
Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Ageloff
552 So. 2d 1089 (Supreme Court of Florida, 1989)
Veliz v. Rental Service Corp. USA, Inc.
313 F. Supp. 2d 1317 (M.D. Florida, 2003)
Barbara Davis, Cross-Appellants. v. The Hon. John Marsh, Jr., Secretary of the Army, Cross-Appellees
807 F.2d 908 (Eleventh Circuit, 1987)
Estate of McCall v. United States
663 F. Supp. 2d 1276 (N.D. Florida, 2009)
Hiatt ex rel. Estate of Hiatt v. United States
910 F.2d 737 (Eleventh Circuit, 1990)
Cortes v. American Airlines, Inc.
177 F.3d 1272 (Eleventh Circuit, 1999)
Hanley v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
323 So. 2d 301 (District Court of Appeal of Florida, 1975)
Zinn v. United States
835 F. Supp. 2d 1280 (S.D. Florida, 2011)
Perez v. United States
883 F. Supp. 2d 1257 (S.D. Florida, 2012)
Kristine Mary Nelson v. Freightliner, LLC
154 F. App'x 98 (Eleventh Circuit, 2005)
Young v. ST. VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER
653 So. 2d 499 (District Court of Appeal of Florida, 1995)
In re Standard Jury Instructions in Civil Case—Report No. 12-01
130 So. 3d 596 (Supreme Court of Florida, 2013)
Harold Ageloff and Carol M. Ageloff, as Personal Representatives of the Estate of Scott Alan Ageloff, Deceased v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
867 F.2d 1268 (Eleventh Circuit, 1989)
Young v. Mitchell
437 F. Supp. 348 (S.D. Florida, 1977)
Holzendorf v. Star Van Systems, Inc.
(M.D. Florida, 2021)
In Re: Standard Jury Instructions in Civil Cases—report No. 17-02
228 So. 3d 531 (Supreme Court of Florida, 2017)
Kenneth Miller v. Darren Cogoni
302 F. App'x 898 (Eleventh Circuit, 2008)