Florida Statutes
§ 768.1355 — Florida Volunteer Protection Act
Florida § 768.1355
TitleXLV
Ch. 768NEGLIGENCE
Fla. Stat. § 768.1355 (2026).
(1)Any person who volunteers to perform any service for any nonprofit organization, including an officer or director of such organization, without compensation from the nonprofit organization, regardless of whether the person is receiving compensation from another source, except reimbursement for actual expenses, shall be considered an agent of such nonprofit organization when acting within the scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer services. Such person, and the source of any such compensation, if the volunteer is not acting as an agent of the source, shall incur no civil liability for any act or omission by such person which results in personal injury or property damage if:
(a)Such person was acting in good faith within the scope of any official duties performed un