Florida Statutes
§ 768.1256 — Government rules defense
Florida § 768.1256
TitleXLV
Ch. 768NEGLIGENCE
Fla. Stat. § 768.1256 (2026).
(1)In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective or unreasonably dangerous and the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm:
(a)Complied with federal or state codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury;
(b)The codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards are designed to prevent the type of harm that allegedly occurred; and (c) Compliance with the codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards is required as a condition for selling or dis