Florida Statutes
§ 768.096 — Employer presumption against negligent hiring
Florida § 768.096
Fla. Stat. § 768.096 (2026).
(1)In a civil action for the death of, or injury or damage to, a third person caused by the intentional tort of an employee, such employee’s employer is presumed not to have been negligent in hiring such employee if, before hiring the employee, the employer conducted a background investigation of the prospective employee and the investigation did not reveal any information that reasonably demonstrated the unsuitability of the prospective employee for the particular work to be performed or for the employment in general. A background investigation under this section must include:
(a)Obtaining a criminal background investigation on the prospective employee under subsection (2);
(b)Making a reasonable effort to contact references and former employers of the prospective employee concerning t