Florida Statutes
§ 765.204 — Capacity of principal; procedure
Florida § 765.204
TitleXLIV
Ch. 765HEALTH CARE ADVANCE DIRECTIVES
Fla. Stat. § 765.204 (2026).
(1)A principal is presumed to be capable of making health care decisions for herself or himself unless she or he is determined to be incapacitated. While a principal has decisionmaking capacity, the principal’s wishes are controlling. Each physician or health care provider must clearly communicate to a principal with decisionmaking capacity the treatment plan and any change to the treatment plan prior to implementation of the plan or the change to the plan. Incapacity may not be inferred from the person’s voluntary or involuntary hospitalization for mental illness or from her or his intellectual disability.
(2)If a principal’s capacity to make health care decisions for herself or himself or provide informed consent is in question, the primary or attending physician shall evaluate the pr