Florida Statutes
§ 765.202 — Designation of a health care surrogate
Florida § 765.202
Fla. Stat. § 765.202 (2026).
(1)A written document designating a surrogate to make health care decisions for a principal or receive health information on behalf of a principal, or both, shall be signed by the principal in the presence of two subscribing adult witnesses. A principal unable to sign the instrument may, in the presence of witnesses, direct that another person sign the principal’s name as required herein. An exact copy of the instrument shall be provided to the surrogate.
(2)The person designated as surrogate shall not act as witness to the execution of the document designating the health care surrogate. At least one person who acts as a witness shall be neither the principal’s spouse nor blood relative.
(3)A document designating a health care surrogate may also designate an alternate surrogate provid