Florida Statutes
§ 744.521 — Termination of guardianship
Florida § 744.521
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.521 (2026).
When a ward becomes sui juris or is restored to capacity, when the guardian has been unable to locate the ward through diligent search, or, for a guardian of the property, when the property subject to the guardianship has been exhausted, the guardian shall file a final report and receive his or her discharge. A guardian of the person is discharged without further proceeding upon filing a certified copy of the ward’s death certificate. The court may require proof of the removal of incapacity.