Florida Statutes
§ 744.462 — Determination regarding alternatives to guardianship
Florida § 744.462
Fla. Stat. § 744.462 (2026).
Any judicial determination concerning the validity of the ward’s durable power of attorney, trust, or trust amendment shall be promptly reported in the guardianship proceeding by the guardian of the property. If the instrument has been judicially determined to be valid or if, after the appointment of a guardian, a petition is filed alleging that there is an alternative to guardianship which will sufficiently address the problems of the ward, the court shall review the continued need for a guardian and the extent of the need for delegation of the ward’s rights.