Florida Statutes
§ 744.457 — Conveyance of various property rights by guardians of the property
Florida § 744.457
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.457 (2026).
(1)(a) All legal or equitable interests in property owned as an estate by the entirety by an incapacitated person for whom a guardian of the property has been appointed may be sold, transferred, conveyed, or mortgaged in accordance with s. 744.447, if the spouse who is not incapacitated joins in the sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage of the property. When both spouses are incapacitated, the sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage shall be by the guardians only. The sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage may be accomplished by one instrument or by separate instruments.
(b)In ordering or approving the sale and conveyance of the real or personal property owned by the ward and the ward’s spouse as an estate by the entirety or as joint tenants with right of survivorship, the court may pr