Florida Statutes
§ 744.446 — Conflicts of interest; prohibited activities; court approval; breach of fiduciary duty
Florida § 744.446
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.446 (2026).
(1)It is essential to the proper conduct and management of a guardianship that the guardian be independent and impartial. The fiduciary relationship which exists between the guardian and the ward may not be used for the private gain of the guardian other than the remuneration for fees and expenses provided by law. The guardian may not incur any obligation on behalf of the guardianship which conflicts with the proper discharge of the guardian’s duties.
(2)A guardian may not offer, pay, solicit, or receive a commission, benefit, bonus, rebate, or kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, or engage in a split-fee arrangement in return for referring, soliciting, or engaging in a transaction for goods or services on behalf of an alleged incapacitated person o