Florida Statutes
§ 744.365 — Verified inventory
Florida § 744.365
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.365 (2026).
(1)FILING. — A guardian of the property shall file a verified inventory of the ward’s property.
(2)CONTENTS. — The verified inventory must include the following:
(a)All property of the ward, real and personal, that has come into the guardian’s possession or knowledge, including a statement of all encumbrances, liens, and other secured claims on any item, any claims against the property, any cause of action accruing to the ward, and any trusts of which the ward is a beneficiary.
(b)The location of the real and personal property in sufficient detail so that it may be clearly identified or located.
(c)A description of all sources of income, including, without limitation, social security benefits and pensions.
(3)CASH ASSETS. — Along with the verified inventory, the guardian must file