Florida Statutes
§ 744.362 — Initial guardianship report
Florida § 744.362
Fla. Stat. § 744.362 (2026).
(1)Each guardian shall file with the court an initial guardianship report within 60 days after her or his letters of guardianship are signed. The initial guardianship report for a guardian of the property must consist of a verified inventory. The initial report for a guardian of the person must consist of an initial guardianship plan. The initial report shall be served on the ward, unless the ward is a minor under the age of 14 years or is totally incapacitated, and the attorney for the ward. Either the ward or the ward’s attorney may request a hearing concerning the adequacy of the report.
(2)Review of the initial guardianship report and representation of the ward during an objection thereto, if any, shall be the appointed attorney’s final official action on behalf of the ward. Thereaf