Florida Statutes
§ 744.361 — Powers and duties of guardian
Florida § 744.361
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.361 (2026).
(1)The guardian of an incapacitated person is a fiduciary and may exercise only those rights that have been removed from the ward and delegated to the guardian. The guardian of a minor shall exercise the powers of a plenary guardian.
(2)The guardian shall act within the scope of the authority granted by the court and as provided by law.
(3)The guardian shall act in good faith.
(4)A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests under the circumstances.
(5)A guardian who has special skills or expertise, or is appointed in reliance upon the guardian’s representation that the guardian has special skills or expertise, shall use those special skills or expertise when acting on behalf of the ward.
(6)The guardian shall file an initial guardianship repor