Florida Statutes
§ 744.3201 — Petition to determine incapacity
Florida § 744.3201
Fla. Stat. § 744.3201 (2026).
(1)A petition to determine incapacity of a person may be executed by an adult person.
(2)The petition must be verified and must:
(a)State the name, age, and present address of the petitioner and his or her relationship to the alleged incapacitated person;
(b)State the name, age, county of residence, and present address of the alleged incapacitated person;
(c)Specify the primary language spoken by the alleged incapacitated person, if known;
(d)State whether the alleged incapacitated person uses assistance to exercise his or her rights, including, but not limited to, supported decisionmaking, and if so, why the assistance is inappropriate or insufficient to allow the person to independently exercise the person’s rights;
(e)Allege that the petitioner believes the alleged incapacitated