Florida Statutes
§ 744.312 — Considerations in appointment of guardian
Florida § 744.312
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.312 (2026).
(1)If the person designated is qualified to serve pursuant to s. 744.309, the court shall appoint any standby guardian or preneed guardian, unless the court determines that appointing such person is contrary to the best interests of the ward.
(2)If a guardian cannot be appointed under subsection (1), the court may appoint any person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not. The court shall give preference to the appointment of a person who:
(a)Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;
(b)Has educational, professional, or business experience relevant to the nature of the services sought to be provided;
(c)Has the capacity to manage the financial resources involved; or (d) Has the ability to meet the requirements of the law and the u