Florida Statutes
§ 744.309 — Who may be appointed guardian of a resident ward
Florida § 744.309
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.309 (2026).
(1)RESIDENT. —
(a)Any resident of this state who is sui juris and is 18 years of age or older is qualified to act as guardian of a ward.
(b)No judge shall act as guardian after this law becomes effective, except when he or she is related to the ward by blood, marriage, or adoption, or has maintained a close relationship with the ward or the ward’s family, and serves without compensation.
(2)NONRESIDENT. — A nonresident of the state may serve as guardian of a resident ward if he or she is:
(a)Related by lineal consanguinity to the ward;
(b)A legally adopted child or adoptive parent of the ward;
(c)A spouse, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew of the ward, or someone related by lineal consanguinity to any such person; or (d) The spouse of a person otherwise qualified under