Florida Statutes
§ 744.3085 — Guardian advocates
Florida § 744.3085
Fla. Stat. § 744.3085 (2026).
A circuit court may appoint a guardian advocate, without an adjudication of incapacity, for a person with developmental disabilities if the person lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for his or her person, property, or estate, or if the person has voluntarily petitioned for the appointment of a guardian advocate. Unless otherwise specified, the proceeding shall be governed by the Florida Probate Rules. In accordance with the legislative intent of this chapter, courts are encouraged to consider appointing a guardian advocate, when appropriate, as a less restrictive form of guardianship.