Florida Statutes
§ 744.3025 — Claims of minors
Florida § 744.3025
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.3025 (2026).
(1)(a) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor’s interest before approving a settlement of the minor’s portion of the claim in a case in which a minor has a claim for personal injury, property damage, wrongful death, or other cause of action in which the gross settlement of the claim exceeds $15,000 if the court believes a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the minor’s interest.
(b)Except as provided in paragraph (e), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor’s interest before approving a settlement of the minor’s claim in a case in which the gross settlement involving a minor equals or exceeds $50,000.
(c)The appointment of the guardian ad litem must be without the necessity of bond or notice.
(d)The duty of the guardian ad litem