Florida Statutes
§ 744.3021 — Guardians of minors
Florida § 744.3021
TitleXLIII
Ch. 744GUARDIANSHIP
Fla. Stat. § 744.3021 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (4), upon petition of a parent, brother, sister, next of kin, or other person interested in the welfare of a minor, a guardian for a minor may be appointed by the court without the necessity of adjudication pursuant to s. 744.331. A guardian appointed for a minor, whether of the person or property, has the authority of a plenary guardian.
(2)A minor is not required to attend the hearing on the petition for appointment of a guardian, unless otherwise directed by the court.
(3)In its discretion, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the interests of a minor at the hearing on the petition for appointment of a guardian.
(4)If a petition is filed pursuant to this section requesting appointment of a guardian for a minor who is the subject of an