Florida Statutes
§ 742.18 — Disestablishment of paternity or termination of child support obligation
Florida § 742.18
TitleXLIII
Ch. 742DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE
Fla. Stat. § 742.18 (2026).
(1)This section establishes circumstances under which a male may disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation when the male is not the biological father of the child. To disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation, the male must file a petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the child support obligation. The petition must be served on the mother or other legal guardian or custodian of the child. If the child support obligation was determined administratively and has not been ratified by a court, then the petition must be filed in the circuit court where the mother or legal guardian or custodian resides. Such a petition must be served on the Department of Revenue and on the mother or legal guardian or custodian. If the mother or legal gua