Florida Statutes
§ 742.13 — Definitions
Florida § 742.13
TitleXLIII
Ch. 742DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE
Fla. Stat. § 742.13 (2026).
As used in ss. 742.11-742.17, the term:
(1)“Assisted reproductive technology” means those procreative procedures which involve the laboratory handling of human eggs or preembryos, including, but not limited to, in vitro fertilization embryo transfer, gamete intrafallopian transfer, pronuclear stage transfer, tubal embryo transfer, and zygote intrafallopian transfer.
(2)“Commissioning couple” means the intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived by means of assisted reproductive technology using the eggs or sperm of at least one of the intended parents.
(3)“Egg” means the unfertilized female reproductive cell.
(4)“Fertilization” means the initial union of an egg and sperm.
(5)“Gestational surrogate” means a woman who contracts to become pregnant by means of assiste