Florida Statutes
§ 736.1505 — Classification of property as community property; enforcement; duration; management and control; effect of distributions
Florida § 736.1505
Fla. Stat. § 736.1505 (2026).
(1)Whether both, one, or neither is domiciled in the state, settlor spouses may classify any or all of their property as community property by transferring that property to a community property trust and providing in the trust that the property is community property pursuant to this part.
(2)A community property trust is enforceable without consideration.
(3)All property owned by a community property trust is community property under the laws of the state during the marriage of the settlor spouses.
(4)The right to manage and control property that is transferred to a community property trust is determined by the terms of the trust agreement.
(5)When property is distributed from a community property trust, the property shall no longer constitute community property within the meaning