Florida Statutes
§ 736.1204 — Powers and duties of trustee of a private foundation trust or a split interest trust
Florida § 736.1204
Fla. Stat. § 736.1204 (2026).
(1)In the exercise of a trustee’s powers, including the powers granted by this part, a trustee has a duty to act with due regard to the trustee’s obligation as a fiduciary, including a duty not to exercise any power in such a way as to:
(a)Deprive the trust of an otherwise available tax exemption, deduction, or credit for tax purposes;
(b)Deprive a donor of a trust asset or tax deduction or credit; or (c) Operate to impose a tax on a donor, trust, or other person. For purposes of this subsection, the term “tax” includes, but is not limited to, any federal, state, or local excise, income, gift, estate, or inheritance tax.
(2)Except as provided in s. 736.1205, a trustee of a private foundation trust shall make distributions at such time and in such manner as not to subject the trust to