Florida Statutes
§ 736.1104 — Person not entitled to receive property or other benefits by reason of victim’s death
Florida § 736.1104
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.1104 (2026).
(1)A beneficiary of a trust who unlawfully and intentionally kills or unlawfully and intentionally participates in procuring the death of the settlor or another person on whose death such beneficiary’s interest depends, is not entitled to any trust interest, including homestead, dependent on the victim’s death, and such interest shall devolve as though the killer had predeceased the victim.
(2)A final judgment of conviction of murder in any degree is conclusive for the purposes of this section. In the absence of a murder conviction in any degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this section.
(3)A beneficiary of a trust who was convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect,