Florida Statutes
§ 736.1011 — Exculpation of trustee
Florida § 736.1011
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.1011 (2026).
(1)A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term:
(a)Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; or (b) Was inserted into the trust instrument as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship with the settlor.
(2)An exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless:
(a)The trustee proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances.
(b)The term’s existence and contents were adequately communicated directly to the settlor or the independent attorney of