Florida Statutes
§ 736.1005 — Attorney fees for services to the trust
Florida § 736.1005
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.1005 (2026).
(1)Any attorney who has rendered services to a trust may be awarded reasonable compensation from the trust. The attorney may apply to the court for an order awarding attorney fees and, after notice and service on the trustee and all beneficiaries entitled to an accounting under s. 736.0813, the court shall enter an order on the fee application.
(2)If attorney fees are to be paid from the trust under subsection (1), s. 736.1007(5)(a), or s. 733.106(4)(a), the court, in its discretion, may direct from what part of the trust the fees shall be paid.
(a)All or any part of the attorney fees to be paid from the trust may be assessed against one or more persons’ part of the trust in such proportions as the court finds to be just and proper.
(b)In the exercise of its discretion, the court may