Florida Statutes
§ 736.1002 — Damages for breach of trust
Florida § 736.1002
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.1002 (2026).
(1)A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of:
(a)The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been if the breach had not occurred, including lost income, capital gain, or appreciation that would have resulted from proper administration; or (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one person, including a trustee or trustees, is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, each liable person is entitled to pro rata contribution from the other person or persons. A person is not entitled to contribution if the person committed the breach of trust in bad faith. A person who received a benefit from the breach of tr