Florida Statutes
§ 736.0902 — Nonapplication of prudent investor rule
Florida § 736.0902
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.0902 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 518.11 or s. 736.0804, with respect to any contract for life insurance acquired or retained on the life of a qualified person, a trustee has no duty to:
(a)Determine whether the contract of life insurance is or was procured or effected in compliance with s. 627.404;
(b)Determine whether any contract of life insurance is, or remains, a proper investment;
(c)Investigate the financial strength of the life insurance company;
(d)Determine whether to exercise any policy option available under the contract for life insurance;
(e)Diversify any such contract for life insurance or the assets of the trust with respect to the contract for life insurance; or (f) Inquire about or investigate the health or financial condition of any insureds.
(2)For purpose