Florida Statutes
§ 736.0814 — Discretionary powers; tax savings
Florida § 736.0814
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.0814 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled,” the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. A court shall not determine that a trustee abused its discretion merely because the court would have exercised the discretion in a different manner or would not have exercised the discretion.
(2)Subject to subsection (3) and unless the terms of the trust expressly indicate that a rule in this subsection does not apply, a person who is a beneficiary and a trustee may not:
(a)Make discretionary distributions of either principal or income to or for the benefit of th